Herb: Korean Lawn Grass


Latin name: Zoysia japonica


Synonyms: Osterdamia japonica, Zoysia pungens, Zoysia pungens japonica


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Korean Lawn Grass:

Seed. No more details are given. Stem bases. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny slopes in mountains and hills all over Japan.

Propagation of Korean Lawn Grass:

Seed - surface sow in spring in a greenhouse. Germination should take place within 2 weeks, prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sunny slopes in mountains and hills all over Japan.

Medicinal use of Korean Lawn Grass:

None known

Known hazards of Zoysia japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.