Herb: Sandfly Bush


Latin name: Zieria smithii


Synonyms: Zieria arborescens, Zieria lanceolata


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Medicinal use of Sandfly Bush:

Relieves headaches, though in concentration it can cause headaches.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
April


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy forests or cleared areas near the coast, also in humid forest valleys to elevated mountain ravines.

Other uses of Sandfly Bush:

An essential oil obtained from the leaves has similar properties to rue, Ruta graveolens. The yield is about 0.4%. The essential oil from rue is used in perfumery and as a food flavouring. Rue was also formerly used as a strewing herb. A yellow dye is obtained from the bark. Wood - tough, yellow.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a warm greenhouse in the spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Consider giving the plants some protection from the cold for their first winter outdoors. Cuttings. We have no information but suggest trying cuttings of almost ripe wood, August in a frame.

Cultivation of Sandfly Bush:

Sandy forests or cleared areas near the coast, also in humid forest valleys to elevated mountain ravines.

Known hazards of Zieria smithii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.