Herb: Japanese Zelkova


Latin name: Zelkova serrata


Synonyms: Abelicea hirta, Corchorus hirtus, Zelkova acuminata, Zelkova formosana, Zelkova hirta, Zelkova keaki


Family: Ulmaceae (Elm Family)



Edible parts of Japanese Zelkova:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
25 m
(82 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Lowlands and mountains of C. and S. Japan. Valleys, beside streams at elevations of 500 - 2000 metres in China.

Other uses of Japanese Zelkova:

Wood - tough, hard, beautifully grained. Used for tool handles, construction, furniture etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Stored seed requires stratification and should be sown as early in the year as possible. Germination rates are variable. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of Japanese Zelkova:

Lowlands and mountains of C. and S. Japan. Valleys, beside streams at elevations of 500 - 2000 metres in China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Zelkova serrata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.