Herb: Ringal


Latin name: Yushania anceps


Synonyms: Arundinaria anceps, Arundinaria jaunsarensis


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Habitat of Ringal:

Found at heights of 3000 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

Canes are used as plant supports and in basketry, they must be properly ripened. The plant makes an attractive hedge or screen, eventually becoming very dense.

Propagation of Ringal:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until the seedlings are large enough to plant out, which could take a few years. Seed is rarely available. Division in late spring. Best done as the new shoots first appear above ground. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings.

Cultivation of the herb:

Found at heights of 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Ringal:

None known

Known hazards of Yushania anceps:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.