Herb: Mulesears Wyethia


Latin name: Wyethia amplexicaulis


Synonyms: Espeletia amplexicaulis


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Mulesears Wyethia:

The roots furnish a remedy applied externally as a poultice to bruised and swollen limbs.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Open, not too dry hillsides and dry meadows in the foothills.

Edible parts of Mulesears Wyethia:

Root - cooked. The native North American Indians dug pits in the ground which they lined with large stones. They then burnt a fire on top of the stones until the stones were hot. The roots were placed on these hot stones, sealed in with fern leaves and earth and then fermented for one or two days. Seed. No more details are given. Young shoots. No more details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse or cold frame in early spring. Use a very freely-draining compost, prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant out into their permanent positions when they are large enough. Careful division of the crown as the plants come into growth in spring.

Cultivation of Mulesears Wyethia:

Open, not too dry hillsides and dry meadows in the foothills.

Known hazards of Wyethia amplexicaulis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.