Herb latin name: Weigela japonica


Synonyms: Diervilla japonica, Diervilla versicolor


Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)



Medicinal use of Weigela japonica:

Salve. Used as a wash for virulent sores.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

A rare plant, grwing on sunny hills and in mountains at elevations of 100 - 1800 metres.

Other uses of Weigela japonica:

Plants can be grown as a hedge.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible, otherwise in late winter or early spring. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer. Softwood basal cuttings, 10 - 12cm long, in a sandy soil in a cold frame in early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 8 - 10 cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth. 20 cm long, November in a sheltered outdoor nursery bed.

Cultivation of Weigela japonica:

A rare plant, grwing on sunny hills and in mountains at elevations of 100 - 1800 metres.

Known hazards of Weigela japonica:

The leaves are slightly toxic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.