Herb latin name: Vitex cannabifolia


Synonyms: Vitex negundo cannabifolia


Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)



Medicinal use of Vitex cannabifolia:

The roots, leaves and fruits are antirheumatic, astringent, diaphoretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge and sedative. A decoction is used in the treatment of dysentery, enteritis, malaria, heat stroke and arthralgia.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
September
to October


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Hilly slopes and roadsides. Mixed thickets on mountain slopes and along roadsides at elevations of 100 - 1100 metres.

Other uses of Vitex cannabifolia:

Used for fuel and charcoal.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow March in a warm greenhouse. The seed does not need pre-treatment. Germination is usually free and quick. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Good percentage. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, November in a cold frame.

Cultivation of Vitex cannabifolia:

Hilly slopes and roadsides. Mixed thickets on mountain slopes and along roadsides at elevations of 100 - 1100 metres.

Known hazards of Vitex cannabifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.