Herb: Chinese Violet


Latin name: Viola yezoensis


Synonyms: Viola yedoensis


Family: Violaceae (Violet Family)



Medicinal use of Chinese Violet:

The whole plant is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic and depurative. It is used internally in the treatment of boils, carbuncles, snakebite, skin disorders, mumps etc. The plant is harvested when in flower and dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy fields in lowland, C. and S. Japan.

Edible parts of Chinese Violet:

Young leaves and flower buds - raw or cooked. When added to soup they thicken it in much the same way as okra. A tea can be made from the leaves.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in early spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in the autumn or just after flowering. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, though we have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of Chinese Violet:

Grassy fields in lowland, C. and S. Japan.

Known hazards of Viola yezoensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.