Herb latin name: Viola verecunda


Synonyms: Viola japonica


Family: Violaceae (Violet Family)



Medicinal use of Viola verecunda:

The leaves are crushed and applied to cuts, swellings, ulcers and wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Wet grassy places in lowlands and hills all over Japan.

Edible parts of Viola verecunda:

Young leaves and flower buds - raw or cooked. A sweetish flavour. When added to soup they thicken it in much the same way as okra. A tea can be made from the leaves.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in early spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in the autumn or just after flowering. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, though we have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of Viola verecunda:

Wet grassy places in lowlands and hills all over Japan.

Known hazards of Viola verecunda:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.