Herb: Wooly Blue Violet


Latin name: Viola sororia


Synonyms: Viola sororaria


Family: Violaceae (Violet Family)



Medicinal use of Wooly Blue Violet:

A poultice of the leaves has been used to allay the pain of a headache. An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of dysentery, coughs and colds. A poultice of the crushed root has been applied to boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
March
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Moist meadows, low woods and shady banks, often on sandy substrates.

Edible parts of Wooly Blue Violet:

Young leaves and flower buds - raw or cooked. The leaves are often mixed with stronger tasting leaves from the cabbage family. When added to soup they thicken it in much the same way as Okra. The leaves are rich in vitamins A and C. Flowers - raw. Rich in vitamin C.The flowers can also be made into jams, jellies etc. A tea can be made from the leaves or from the flowers.

Other uses of the herb:

An infusion of the root has been used to soak corn seeds before planting in order to keep off insects.

Propagation of Wooly Blue Violet:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in early spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in the autumn or just after flowering. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, though we have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist meadows, low woods and shady banks, often on sandy substrates.

Known hazards of Viola sororia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.