Herb latin name: Viola reichanbachiana


Synonyms: Viola sylvestris


Family: Violaceae (Violet Family)



Medicinal use of Viola reichanbachiana:

The plant is used as a pectoral in the treatment of chest complaints, including tubercular problems. It is also used to treat cholera. The stems, leaves and flowers are bruised and applied to foul sores and wounds. They are also used to treat bites and stings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
March
to May

Habitat of the herb:

Woods, hedgebanks etc, usually on calcareous soils.

Edible parts of Viola reichanbachiana:

Young leaves and flower buds - raw or cooked. When added to soup they thicken it in much the same way as okra. Some caution is advised if the plant has yellow flowers since these can cause diarrhoea if eaten in large quantities. A tea can be made from the leaves.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in early spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in the autumn or just after flowering. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, though we have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of Viola reichanbachiana:

Woods, hedgebanks etc, usually on calcareous soils.

Known hazards of Viola reichanbachiana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.