Herb: Marsh Blue Violet


Latin name: Viola cucullata


Synonyms: Viola obliqua


Family: Violaceae (Violet Family)



Medicinal use of Marsh Blue Violet:

An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of coughs, colds and dysentery. A poultice of the leaves has been used to reduce the pain of headaches. A poultice of the crushed root has been applied to boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Wet places, often in open woods. Wet meadows, springs, bogs, swamps etc.

Edible parts of Marsh Blue Violet:

Young leaves and flower buds - raw or cooked. When added to soup they thicken it in much the same way as okra. A tea can be made from the leaves.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover plant but it is slow to thicken up and may need weeding for the first year or so. An infusion of the root has been used to soak corn seeds before planting them in order to keep off insects.

Propagation of Marsh Blue Violet:

Seed - best sown in the autumn in a cold frame. Sow stored seed in early spring in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in the autumn or just after flowering. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions, though we have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet places, often in open woods. Wet meadows, springs, bogs, swamps etc.

Known hazards of Viola cucullata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.