Herb: Swallow Wort


Latin name: Vincetoxicum hirundinaria


Synonyms: Cynanchum vincetoxicum, Vincetoxicum officinale


Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)



Medicinal use of Swallow Wort:

Diaphoretic, diuretic, emetic. Used in the treatment of dropsy. The juice of the plant is applied to boils and pimples.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Wood margins and open places, north to latitude 60° 30' north in Europe.

Propagation of Swallow Wort:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wood margins and open places, north to latitude 60° 30' north in Europe.

Known hazards of Vincetoxicum hirundinaria:

The plant is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.