Herb latin name: Viguiera multiflora


Synonyms: Gymnolomia multiflora, Heliomeris multiflora, Viguera multiflora


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Viguiera multiflora:

Seed. No further details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open areas on foothills and mountains, well up towards the timberline. Yellow pine, aspen and spruce belts.

Propagation of Viguiera multiflora:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant then out after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry open areas on foothills and mountains, well up towards the timberline. Yellow pine, aspen and spruce belts.

Medicinal use of Viguiera multiflora:

None known

Known hazards of Viguiera multiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.