Herb: Beaumont's Root


Latin name: Veronicastrum virginicum


Synonyms: Leptandra virginica, Veronica virginica


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Beaumont's Root:

Beaumont's root was employed medicinally by several native North American Indian tribes who used it to treat a variety of complaints. It is still occasionally used in modern herbalism, mainly for its effect upon the liver and bile production. Some caution is advised, the plant is potentially toxic. The root is anodyne, cathartic, emetic, hepatic, laxative and tonic. The fresh root is a violent cathartic and possibly emetic, the dried root is milder in its action, but less certain. The root also gently excites the liver and increases the flow of bile. An infusion has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea, coughs, chills and fevers, and also to ease the pain of backaches. A tea made from the roots is strongly laxative. The roots are harvested in the autumn and should be stored for at least a year before use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows, rich woods, thickets and prairies.

Propagation of Beaumont's Root:

Seed - sow autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient quantity the seed can be sown outdoors in situ in the autumn or the spring. Division in autumn or spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Meadows, rich woods, thickets and prairies.

Known hazards of Veronicastrum virginicum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.