Herb: Blackroot


Latin name: Veronicastrum sibiricum


Synonyms: Veronica sibirica


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Blackroot:

The root is antimicrobial and hepatic. It is used in Korea in the treatment of the common cold and as a liver tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy areas in mountains and lowlands. Trailsides, grassy slopes and thickets at elevatins below 2500 metres in northern China.

Propagation of Blackroot:

Seed - sow autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient quantity the seed can be sown outdoors in situ in the autumn or the spring. Division in autumn or spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassy areas in mountains and lowlands. Trailsides, grassy slopes and thickets at elevatins below 2500 metres in northern China.

Known hazards of Veronicastrum sibiricum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.