Herb latin name: Veronicastrum axillare


Synonyms: Botryopleuron axillare


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Veronicastrum axillare:

The whole plant is antiphlogistic and depurative. It stimulates blood circulation and tissue repair. A decoction is used internally, or the plant can be crushed and applied externally, in the treatment of epidemic mumps, infected boils, ascites, rheumatoid arthralgia and traumatic injuries.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Hillsides and gully edges. Forests, grasslands at forest margins, shaded places in valleys at low elevations.

Propagation of Veronicastrum axillare:

Seed - sow autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient quantity the seed can be sown outdoors in situ in the autumn or the spring. Division in autumn or spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hillsides and gully edges. Forests, grasslands at forest margins, shaded places in valleys at low elevations.

Known hazards of Veronicastrum axillare:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.