Mullein - Verbascum densiflorum Mullein - Verbascum densiflorum
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Mullein


Latin name: Verbascum densiflorum


Synonyms: Verbascum thapsiforme


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Mullein:

The flowers and leaves are anodyne, antiseptic, astringent, demulcent, emollient, expectorant and vulnerary. An infusion is used internally in the treatment of various respiratory complaints including coughs, bronchitis, asthma and throat irritations. An infusion of the fresh or dried flowers in olive oil is used to treat earaches, sores, wounds, boils etc. The plant is harvested when in flower and should be dried quickly and with care or it will lose its medicinal qualities.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places, railway embankments and similar dry sunny localities.

Propagation of Mullein:

Seed - sow late spring to early summer in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 weeks. When they are large enough to handle, prick out the seedlings into individual pots and plant them out in late summer. The seed has a long viability.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places, railway embankments and similar dry sunny localities.

Known hazards of Verbascum densiflorum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.