Herb: Corn Salad


Latin name: Valerianella locusta


Synonyms: Valerianella olitoria


Family: Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)



Edible parts of Corn Salad:

Young leaves - raw. A very mild flavour, with a delicate quality that makes them seem to melt in the mouth, they can be added in quantity to salads. The leaves can be available all year round from successional sowings and will only require protection in the colder winters. Flowers and flowering stems - raw.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Cultivated ground, waste places, hedgebanks, dunes etc, usually on dry soils.

Propagation of Corn Salad:

Seed - in order to obtain a continuous supply of salad leaves, it is best to sow the seed successionally from early spring to late summer in situ. A late summer sowing might also succeed, and this would supply edible leaves in the winter.

Cultivation of the herb:

Cultivated ground, waste places, hedgebanks, dunes etc, usually on dry soils.

Medicinal use of Corn Salad:

None known

Known hazards of Valerianella locusta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.