Herb: Grouseberry


Latin name: Vaccinium scoparium


Synonyms: Vaccinium erythrococcum, Vaccinium microphyllum, Vaccinium myrtillus microphyllum


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Grouseberry:

Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, hypoglycaemic. An infusion of the dried, pulverized leaves has been used in the treatment of nausea and to increase the appetite. The dried and powdered fruits have been given to children to improve their appetite.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Usually found at high elevations.

Edible parts of Grouseberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked and used in pies, jellies, jams, breads, muffins etc. The dried fruits can be used to flavour other foods or to thicken soups. The fruit is about 4 - 6mm in diameter. The fresh or dried leaves can be used to make a kind of tea.

Other uses of the herb:

The branches can be used as brooms.

Propagation of Grouseberry:

Seed - sow late winter in a greenhouse in a lime-free potting mix and only just cover the seed. Stored seed might require a period of up to 3 months cold stratification. Another report says that it is best to sow the seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe. Once they are about 5cm tall, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Slow and difficult. Layering in late summer or early autumn. Another report says that spring is the best time to layer. Takes 18 months. Division of suckers in spring or early autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Usually found at high elevations.

Known hazards of Vaccinium scoparium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.