Herb: Florida Evergreen Blueberry


Latin name: Vaccinium myrsinites


Synonyms: Vaccinium nitidum


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Medicinal use of Florida Evergreen Blueberry:

The leaves are analgesic, febrifuge and ophthalmic. An infusion has been used in the treatment of colds, sun sickness, eye diseases, headaches, high fever and diarrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Pinelands, scrub prairies and open woods in acid soils.

Edible parts of Florida Evergreen Blueberry:

Fruit - raw or cooked in pies etc. The fruit is about 6mm in diameter.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late winter in a greenhouse in a lime-free potting mix and only just cover the seed. Stored seed might require a period of up to 3 months cold stratification. Another report says that it is best to sow the seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe. Once they are about 5cm tall, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Slow and difficult. Layering in late summer or early autumn. Another report says that spring is the best time to layer. Takes 18 months. Division of suckers in spring or early autumn.

Cultivation of Florida Evergreen Blueberry:

Pinelands, scrub prairies and open woods in acid soils.

Known hazards of Vaccinium myrsinites:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.