Herb latin name: Urceola micrantha


Synonyms: Parabarium micranthus


Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)



Medicinal use of Urceola micrantha:

The roots and the mature vine are carminative and blood tonic. A decoction is used in the treatment of rheumatoid numbness and pain, lumbago due to deficient kidney function, strained back muscles, fractures, torsion injuries and haemorrhage due to wound injuries. The bark and roots are used for the treatment of infantile paralysis, rheumatalgia, injury, and fractures.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
50 m
(164 feet)

Flovering:
April
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Valleys, stream edges and shrub thickets. Mixed forests, brushwoods at elevations from 300 - 1000 metres.

Propagation of Urceola micrantha:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Valleys, stream edges and shrub thickets. Mixed forests, brushwoods at elevations from 300 - 1000 metres.

Known hazards of Urceola micrantha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.