Tower Cress - Turritis glabra Tower Cress - Turritis glabra
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Tower Cress


Latin name: Turritis glabra


Synonyms: Arabis glabra, Arabis perfoliata


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Tower Cress:

An infusion of the plant has been used to check a cold when it first appears. An infusion of the plant has been used as a general preventative for sickness and is given to children when sickness is about.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Dry banks, cliffs and rocks, roadsides and waste places, especially in E. England.

Edible parts of Tower Cress:

Young leaves - cooked. An infusion of the plant can be used as a beverage.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late summer in situ.

Cultivation of Tower Cress:

Dry banks, cliffs and rocks, roadsides and waste places, especially in E. England.

Known hazards of Turritis glabra:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.