Herb latin name: Tulipa edulis


Synonyms: Amana edulis, Amana graminifolia, Tulipa graminifolia


Family: Liliaceae (Lily Family)



Medicinal use of Tulipa edulis:

The inner portion of the bulb is antidote, antipyretic, depurative, expectorant, febrifuge and laxative. It is used, mainly as a poultice, in the treatment of ulcers and abscesses. The plant has been used in the treatment of cancer. The leaves are applied externally to abscesses, buboes and breast diseases. The flowers are used in the treatment of dysuria.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
March
to April

Habitat of the herb:

Moist places in meadows in lowlands, near rivers and on wooded hillsides. Grassy slopes and hillsides from near sea level to 1700 metres in China.

Edible parts of Tulipa edulis:

Bulb - cooked. A source of starch. The bulb can be up to 4cm in diameter. Leaves - cooked. Unless you have more plants than you need this practise is not recommended since it will greatly weaken the plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a shady part of the cold frame as soon as it is ripe in early summer, or in the early autumn. A spring sowing of stored seed in the greenhouse also succeeds. Sow the seed thinly so that the seedlings can be grown on without disturbance for their first growing season - apply liquid feeds to the pot if necessary. Divide the bulbs once the plants have become dormant, putting 3 - 4 bulbs in each pot. Grow the on in the greenhouse for at least the next year, planting them out when dormant. Division of offsets in July. Larger bulbs can be planted out straight into their permanent positions, or can be stored in a cool place and then be planted out in late autumn. It is best to pot up smaller bulbs and grow them on in a cold frame for a year before planting them out when they are dormant in late summer to the middle of autumn.

Cultivation of Tulipa edulis:

Moist places in meadows in lowlands, near rivers and on wooded hillsides. Grassy slopes and hillsides from near sea level to 1700 metres in China.

Known hazards of Tulipa edulis:

Although no records of toxicity have been seen for this species, the bulbs and the flowers of at least one member of this genus have been known to cause dermatitis in sensitive people, though up to 5 bulbs a day of that species can be eaten without ill-effect.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.