Herb: Society Garlic


Latin name: Tulbaghia alliacea


Synonyms: Tulbhagia alliacea


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Edible parts of Society Garlic:

Bulb - cooked. Leaves and stems - they can be cooked like spinach or chopped fine and used as a relish. Flowers. They are regarded as a delicacy by the native Zulu women.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Corm


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flowering:
June to
September


Scent:
Scented
Corm

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy flats.

Propagation of Society Garlic:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in the greenhouse. Sow stored seed in early spring in the greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. If planting them outdoors, this is best done in late summer when the plants are dormant. Division of the dormant plants in late summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy flats.

Medicinal use of Society Garlic:

None known

Known hazards of Tulbaghia alliacea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.