Herb: Club Wheat


Latin name: Triticum aestivum compactum


Synonyms: Triticum compactum


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Club Wheat:

Seed - cooked. It is usually ground into a flour and used as a cereal. Used in making bread, starchy breakfast foods, crackers etc, though the seed is low in gluten and so any bread will not rise that well.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Other uses of Club Wheat:

The straw has many uses, as a biomass for fuel etc, for thatching, as a mulch in the garden etc. A fibre obtained from the stems is used for making paper. The stems are harvested in late summer after the seed has been harvested, they are cut into usable pieces and soaked in clear water for 24 hours. They are then cooked for 2 hours in lye or soda ash and then beaten in a ball mill for 1? hours in a ball mill. The fibres make a green-tan paper. The starch from the seed is used for laundering, sizing textiles etc. It can also be converted to alcohol for use as a fuel.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring or autumn in situ and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within a few days.

Cultivation of Club Wheat:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Triticum aestivum compactum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.