Herb: Hyacinth Brodiaea


Latin name: Triteleia hyacintha


Synonyms: Brodiaea hyacintha, Hesperoscordum hyacinthinum, Triteleia hyacinthina


Family: Alliaceae (Onion Family)



Edible parts of Hyacinth Brodiaea:

Bulb - raw or cooked. Rich in starch, the bulb can be used like potatoes. An emergency food, it is only used when all else fails.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy, often rocky open flats to mid-montane meadows, also found in wet places, meadows and slopes to 1800 metres.

Propagation of Hyacinth Brodiaea:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Alternatively, the seed can be sown in spring in a cold frame. Germination usually takes place within 1 - 3 months at 15C. Sow the seed thinly so that there is no need to prick them out and grow the seedlings on in the pot for their first year. Give an occasional liquid feed to ensure that they do not become mineral deficient. Seedlings are prone to damping off so be careful not to overwater them and keep them well ventilated. When they become dormant, pot up the small bulbs placing about 3 in each pot. Grow them on in the greenhouse for another year or two until the bulbs are about 20mm in diameter and then plant them out into their permanent positions when they are dormant in the autumn. Division of flowering size bulbs in autumn. Dig up the clumps of bulbs, replanting the larger ones direct into their permanent positions. It is best to pot up the smaller ones and grow them on in a greenhouse for a year before planting them out when they are dormant in early autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassy, often rocky open flats to mid-montane meadows, also found in wet places, meadows and slopes to 1800 metres.

Medicinal use of Hyacinth Brodiaea:

None known

Known hazards of Triteleia hyacintha:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.