Herb latin name: Tripterygium wilfordii


Synonyms: Tripterygium forrestii, Tripterygium hypoglaucum


Family: Celastraceae (Bittersweet Family)



Medicinal use of Tripterygium wilfordii:

All parts of the plant are highly poisonous and should not be used internally. They are antiphlogistic, antirheumatic and depurative. They are used externally in the treatment of pruritis and ulcers of the waistband. The plant contains various anticancer compounds, including dulcitol. A tincture of the plant has brought relief to 98% of rheumatic arthritic patients.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
12 m
(39 feet)

Flovering:
September


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Field and ditch edges and on the banks of streams.

Other uses of Tripterygium wilfordii:

The pulverized roots are used as an insecticide. All parts of the plant are highly toxic and are used to kill maggots and larvae - they will also poison rats, birds etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow autumn in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of Tripterygium wilfordii:

Field and ditch edges and on the banks of streams.

Known hazards of Tripterygium wilfordii:

All parts of the plant are highly toxic.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.