Herb: Birdsfoot Fenugreek


Latin name: Trifolium ornithopodioides


Synonyms: Falcatula falsotrifolium, Falcatula ornithopodioides, Trigonella ornithopodioides


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Birdsfoot Fenugreek:

Leaves - raw or cooked. The dried leaves are coumarin-scented and have been suggested as a substitute for fenugreek (Trigonella foenum-graecum).

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry sandy places in southern England, mainly near the coast.

Propagation of Birdsfoot Fenugreek:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring in situ. If the seed is in short supply it might be better to sow it in pots in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry sandy places in southern England, mainly near the coast.

Medicinal use of Birdsfoot Fenugreek:

None known

Known hazards of Trifolium ornithopodioides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.