Herb latin name: Trifolium fucatum virescens


Synonyms: Trifolium virescens


Family: Leguminosae



Edible parts of Trifolium fucatum virescens:

Leaves - raw or cooked. A sweet taste. Flowers - raw or cooked. Seedpods. No more details, but it is probably referring to the immature seedpods. Seed - raw.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Moist valleys and dry hills.

Propagation of Trifolium fucatum virescens:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring in situ. If the seed is in short supply it might be better to sow it in pots in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist valleys and dry hills.

Medicinal use of Trifolium fucatum virescens:

None known

Known hazards of Trifolium fucatum virescens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.