Herb: Suckling Clover


Latin name: Trifolium dubium


Synonyms: Trifolium minus


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Suckling Clover:

The plant is haemostatic. A poultice of the chopped plant has been applied to cuts to stop the bleeding.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places throughout Britain.

Other uses of Suckling Clover:

The plant fixes atmospheric nitrogen and is used in seed mixes with grasses for land reclamation sowings.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring to early summer in situ.

Cultivation of Suckling Clover:

Grassy places throughout Britain.

Known hazards of Trifolium dubium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.