Herb latin name: Tricyrtis macropoda


Synonyms: Tricyrtis dilatata


Family: Tricyrtidaceae



Edible parts of Tricyrtis macropoda:

Leaves and young shoots - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
70 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, grassy slopes and rock crevices at elevations of 800 - 2400 metres.

Propagation of Tricyrtis macropoda:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Stored seed requires 12 weeks stratification at 5C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division just before growth starts in spring to single crowns. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Forests, grassy slopes and rock crevices at elevations of 800 - 2400 metres.

Medicinal use of Tricyrtis macropoda:

None known

Known hazards of Tricyrtis macropoda:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.