Herb: Toad Lily


Latin name: Tricyrtis hirta


Synonyms: Tricyrtis japonica


Family: Tricyrtidaceae



Edible parts of Toad Lily:

Leaves and young shoots - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Shady rocks.

Propagation of Toad Lily:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe. Stored seed requires 12 weeks stratification at 5C. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division just before growth starts in spring to single crowns. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Shady rocks.

Medicinal use of Toad Lily:

None known

Known hazards of Tricyrtis hirta:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.