Herb: Snake Gourd


Latin name: Trichosanthes cucumerina anguina


Synonyms: Trichosanthes anguina


Family: Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber Family, Gourd Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual Climber


Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Known hazards of Trichosanthes cucumerina anguina:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.