Herb: Japanese Star Jasmine


Latin name: Trachelospermum asiaticum


Synonyms: Trachelospermum crocostomum, Trachelospermum divaricatum


Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)



Edible parts of Japanese Star Jasmine:

Young buds - cooked. No more details are given, we do not know if it is the leaf or flower buds that are referred to.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets in hills and low mountains, C. and S. Japan. Growing in scrub and climbing up trees in the forest.

Other uses of Japanese Star Jasmine:

Can be grown as a ground cover plant in a sunny position. One of the most common ground cover plants used in Texas.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 6 - 8cm with a heel, August in a frame. Ensure that the milky sap, which is excreted from the heel when the cutting is taken, has dried out before the cutting is inserted in the soil. Fair to good percentage. Layering in summer.

Cultivation of Japanese Star Jasmine:

Thickets in hills and low mountains, C. and S. Japan. Growing in scrub and climbing up trees in the forest.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Trachelospermum asiaticum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.