Herb: Upright Hedge Parsley


Latin name: Torilis japonica


Synonyms: Caucalis anthriscus, Torilis anthriscus


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Upright Hedge Parsley:

The seed is anthelmintic, antifungal, antiviral, expectorant and tonic. It is used in Korea in the treatment of amnesia, pruritis, acidosis and scabies. The juice of the root is used in the treatment of indigestion.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Hedges and grassy places in dry soils.

Edible parts of Upright Hedge Parsley:

Leaves - cooked. Root - peeled and eaten raw. Although we have no record of the seed being edible, there is a report that it contains 16 - 21% protein and 10 - 23% fat.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in situ as soon as it is ripe. It can also be sown in spring.

Cultivation of Upright Hedge Parsley:

Hedges and grassy places in dry soils.

Known hazards of Torilis japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.