Herb: Youth On Age


Latin name: Tolmiea menziesii


Synonyms: Tiarella menziesii


Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)



Medicinal use of Youth On Age:

A poultice of the fresh leaves has been used in the treatment of boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Moist coniferous woods below 1800 metres, especially by streams.

Edible parts of Youth On Age:

Young shoots in spring - raw. Rather bitter.

Other uses of the herb:

A ground cover plant for a shady position. Plants are best spaced about 60cm apart each way.

Propagation of Youth On Age:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division of young plants in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame until they are growing away well. Plant them out in the summer or the following spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist coniferous woods below 1800 metres, especially by streams.

Known hazards of Tolmiea menziesii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.