Herb latin name: Tinopsora sagittata


Synonyms: Limacia sagittata, Tinospora capillipes, Tinospora imbricata


Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed Family)



Medicinal use of Tinopsora sagittata:

The roots are anodyne, antiphlogistic, depurative and febrifuge. A decoction is used internally, or the mashed root is used as a poultice, in the treatment of laryngitis, dysentery, boils and abscesses, poisonous snakebites.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial Climber

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Shady and damp places between rock crevices on hillsides. Forests and grasslandin south and western China.

Propagation of Tinopsora sagittata:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Shady and damp places between rock crevices on hillsides. Forests and grasslandin south and western China.

Known hazards of Tinopsora sagittata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.