Herb latin name: Thermopsis lupinoides


Synonyms: Sophora lupinoides, Thermopsis lanceolata


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Thermopsis lupinoides:

Expectorant. The fruit is used in the treatment of diseases of the mouth, teeth and throat.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sand dunes near the sea all over Japan. Sandy beaches and the flood land of ravines or by the sea in Heilongjiang and Jilin Provinces of China.

Edible parts of Thermopsis lupinoides:

A vegetable. The reports give no more information.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in early spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually good and within a month. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Divided plants do not establish readily.

Cultivation of Thermopsis lupinoides:

Sand dunes near the sea all over Japan. Sandy beaches and the flood land of ravines or by the sea in Heilongjiang and Jilin Provinces of China.

Known hazards of Thermopsis lupinoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.