Herb: Bergbamboes


Latin name: Thamnocalamus tessalatus


Synonyms: Arundinaria tessalata


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Habitat of Bergbamboes:

Stream lines, damp rocky slopes and forest margins, 1500 - 2500 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

Valuable for screen planting in wet areas. The canes can be used as plant supports. They were used by the Zulus for reinforcing their shields and for making arrows and spear shafts.

Propagation of Bergbamboes:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings. Rhizome cuttings.

Cultivation of the herb:

Stream lines, damp rocky slopes and forest margins, 1500 - 2500 metres.

Medicinal use of Bergbamboes:

None known

Known hazards of Thamnocalamus tessalatus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.