Herb: Umbrella Bamboo


Latin name: Thamnocalamus spathaceus


Synonyms: Fargesia spathacea


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Habitat of Umbrella Bamboo:

Damp positions in woodlands up to 3000 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

Valuable for screen planting in wet areas. The canes are used for farm appliances, poles etc.

Propagation of Umbrella Bamboo:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings. Rhizome cuttings.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp positions in woodlands up to 3000 metres.

Medicinal use of Umbrella Bamboo:

None known

Known hazards of Thamnocalamus spathaceus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.