Herb latin name: Ternstroemia japonica


Synonyms: Ternstroemia gymnanthera


Family: Theaceae (Tea Family)



Medicinal use of Ternstroemia japonica:

The root and the stem bark are astringent. They are used in the treatment of dysentery. The leaves are used in the treatment of malaria.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
3.5 m
(11 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Forests and thickets at elevations of 200 - 2800 metres in southern and western China.

Other uses of Ternstroemia japonica:

Used as a screening or hedging plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Sow stored seed in a greenhouse in early spring. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle. Grow the young plants on for at least their first winter in a greenhouse and plant out in late spring or early summer. Cuttings of half ripe wood, August in a frame.

Cultivation of Ternstroemia japonica:

Forests and thickets at elevations of 200 - 2800 metres in southern and western China.

Known hazards of Ternstroemia japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.