Herb: Marsh Fleawort


Latin name: Tephroseris palustris


Synonyms: Senecio congestus, Senecio palustris


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Marsh Fleawort:

Young leaves and flowering stems - raw or cooked. They have been eaten raw in salads, cooked as greens or have been fermented into a sauerkraut. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Fen ditches.

Propagation of Marsh Fleawort:

Seed - sow spring or late summer in situ. Only just cover the seed and make sure the soil remains moist to enable germination to take place.

Cultivation of the herb:

Fen ditches.

Medicinal use of Marsh Fleawort:

None known

Known hazards of Tephroseris palustris:

Although no mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus that contains a number of plants with a cumulative poisonous effect on the liver. Some caution is advised.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.