Herb latin name: Tephroseris integrifolia


Synonyms: Senecio campestris, Senecio integrifolius


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Tephroseris integrifolia:

Parasiticide for skin diseases.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist ground in Szechwan, W. China

Edible parts of Tephroseris integrifolia:

Young leaves - cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

A parasiticide is obtained from the plant, it is effective on the skin and on clothes.

Propagation of Tephroseris integrifolia:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed and make sure that the compost does not dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, over-wintering the young plants in the greenhouse for the first year and then planting them out in late spring. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist ground in Szechwan, W. China

Known hazards of Tephroseris integrifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.