Herb: Fringe Cups


Latin name: Tellima grandiflora


Synonyms: Tellima breviflora


Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)



Medicinal use of Fringe Cups:

A decoction of the pounded plant has been used to restore the appetite and to treat a range of sicknesses.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky soils under moist conditions, occasionally in boggy land, in redwood, mixed evergreen and yellow pine forests from sea level to 1500 metres.

Other uses of Fringe Cups:

A useful ground cover plant for moist borders, woodlands and rock gardens.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a warm greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germination is usually fairly rapid. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer. The seed can also be sown in the middle of spring in an outdoor seedbed and planted out in early summer. Alternatively, you can sow the seed in an outdoor seedbed in the middle of summer for planting out in the following spring. Division in March or October. It is best to divide the plants in August or early September, making sure that the woody roots are planted quite deeply with only the crown of foliage above the ground.

Cultivation of Fringe Cups:

Rocky soils under moist conditions, occasionally in boggy land, in redwood, mixed evergreen and yellow pine forests from sea level to 1500 metres.

Known hazards of Tellima grandiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.