Herb: Athel Tamarisk


Latin name: Tamarix aphylla


Synonyms: Tamarix articulata, Tamarix orientalis


Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
July

Known hazards of Tamarix aphylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.