Herb latin name: Tamarix africana


Synonyms: Tamarix hispanica


Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
7.5 m
(25 feet)

Habitat of Tamarix africana:

Grows in the littoral, damp places and the sides of streams.

Other uses of the herb:

Very tolerant of maritime exposure, it makes a good shelter hedge in coastal gardens.

Propagation of Tamarix africana:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Very easy. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, 15 - 25cm long, planted outdoors in late autumn in a nursery bed or straight into their permanent position. High percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grows in the littoral, damp places and the sides of streams.

Medicinal use of Tamarix africana:

None known

Known hazards of Tamarix africana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.