Herb latin name: Synurus excelsus


Synonyms: Serratula atriplicifolia excelsa


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Synurus excelsus:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flowering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny mountainous slopes at the edges of forests.

Propagation of Synurus excelsus:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame in spring. Surface sow or only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to dry out. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sunny mountainous slopes at the edges of forests.

Medicinal use of Synurus excelsus:

None known

Known hazards of Synurus excelsus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.