Herb latin name: Swertia bimaculata


Synonyms: Ophelia bimaculata


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Edible parts of Swertia bimaculata:

Root - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flowering:
September

Habitat of the herb:

Wet grassy places in lowland and mountains all over Japan. Beside streams, swamp, meadows, scrub and forests at elevations of 200 - 3000 metres in China.

Propagation of Swertia bimaculata:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame at 10C or less. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Wet grassy places in lowland and mountains all over Japan. Beside streams, swamp, meadows, scrub and forests at elevations of 200 - 3000 metres in China.

Medicinal use of Swertia bimaculata:

None known

Known hazards of Swertia bimaculata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.