Herb: Shrubby Seablite


Latin name: Suaeda fruticosa


Synonyms: Suaeda vera


Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)



Medicinal use of Shrubby Seablite:

The leaves are used as a poultice in the treatment of ophthalmia. When infused in water, they have been used as an emetic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy soils, salty or otherwise, along the coast. Plants do not grow below the line of the spring high tides.

Edible parts of Shrubby Seablite:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. A salty flavour. Seed - raw or cooked.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant is rich in potassium and is often burnt as a source of potash for making soap and glass.

Propagation of Shrubby Seablite:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy soils, salty or otherwise, along the coast. Plants do not grow below the line of the spring high tides.

Known hazards of Suaeda fruticosa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.